Collection and disclosure of information

Who your information may be collected from or disclosed to

The Director may disclose your personal information as required or authorised by a law or a court order or where otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This table is a guide only. It shows you Government agencies we routinely disclose personal information to. It also outlines when the Director may also obtain personal information about you from another Government agency or body.

Government agency / bodiesInformation may be collected from this agency/body by the Director?*Information may be disclosed to this agency / body by the Director?**
The Department of the Environment and Energy YesYes
The Department of Agriculture and Water ResourcesYesYes
The Department of Home AffairsYesYes
State and Territory health departmentsYesYes
Portfolio agencies of the Department of Health

Contracted service providers that provide services on behalf of the Scheme or the Department of Health in relation to its programs
YesYes
Courts and tribunalsYesYes
International organisations such as overseas chemical or environmental regulatory agenciesYesNo
Review, audit, investigation and intelligence agencies and bodiesNoYes

*This list is not exhaustive and we collect your personal information from other Australian Government agencies or from other bodies.
**This list is not exhaustive and we may disclose your personal information to other Australian Government agencies or to other bodies.

How we use your personal information

Purpose of collectionUse and disclosureAccess

Managing the operation of committees and working groups

We will use and disclose personal information to decision makers. This may include external parties, including ministers or the chair of such committees. We may disclose biographical information on our website or in media announcements about particular appointments.

Departmental staff and staff of contracted service providers on a ‘need to know’ basis

Undertaking legislative, administrative, policy and programme related functions

The Director may use and disclose personal information to:

  • other Commonwealth, State or Territory government departments and external bodies, or
  • contracted service providers responsible for performing the functions, or assisting the Director to perform their functions

Departmental staff on a ‘need to know’ basis and staff of contracted service providers responsible for the administration of the particular function

Undertaking fraud and compliance investigations

We may use personal information to undertake fraud and compliance investigations against:

  • employees
  • consultants
  • contractors
  • clients
  • other bodies

The Department may disclose personal information to:

  • other Commonwealth and State departments and enforcement bodies
  • review, audit, investigation and intelligence bodies, or
  • consultants as well as the Commonwealth’s legal advisers

Departmental staff and staff of contracted service providers responsible for the particular program or investigation on a ‘need to know’ basis

Contract management

We may use or disclose personal information as part of the approach to market process, even where the applicant is not successful.Departmental staff and staff of contracted service providers on a ‘need to know’ basis

Managing and responding to correspondence and enquiries from members of the public

We collect personal information to correspond with the public and distribute our publications.

Departmental staff and staff of contracted service providers on a ‘need to know’ basis

To undertake research, surveys  and reports of health activities and businesses

We may disclose personal information to:

  • individual researchers, or
  • other Commonwealth and State departments

Departmental staff and staff of contracted service providers responsible for the:

  • collection
  • collation
  • management

of a particular

  • survey
  • research project, or
  • report

on a ‘need to know’ basis

Last update 29 July 2018