Privacy

We take your privacy seriously. This privacy statement is an overview about how we handle your personal information. Our privacy policy gives you more details on the collection, storage, use and disclosure of the personal information (we hold about you) and how you can access or seek to amend that information.

Go to our Privacy policy

Collection

We collect personal information:

  • directly from you
  • from other persons acting on your behalf
  • from our website
  • from third parties and publicly available sources

Protection

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include password-protecting access to electronic information technology and communications systems and securing paper files in locked cabinets with physical access restrictions.

We store personal information securely and our staff may not access personal information records unless they are doing so for a relevant business need.

Accessing and changing your personal information

You can request access to personal information about you that we hold and ask for correction to your personal information. We will need evidence of your identity before access can be granted to information about you or to change any information held.

Website privacy

We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you can use our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

If you complete the contact us form we will collect your name, email, phone number and other details you supply. When using the form, you may choose to use a pseudonym to make an enquiry or provide feedback; however, the extent to which we may be able to respond or assist may be limited.

Website security

This site is hosted in Australia in secure, government-accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, physical, technical and administrative safeguards are maintained.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our website, ‘cookies’ are used. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, if you do this, you may not benefit from the full functionality of this website.

Links

Our website has links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site and they may have a different privacy policy.

Analytics

Our website uses a range of analytics services. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held for other purposes. We use reports provided by analytics providers to understand website traffic and web page usage.

You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

Our obligations

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy enquiries and complaints

You can contact us at any time with a question or if you have any privacy concerns. Our Privacy Policy and Service Charter have more information on our complaints handling procedures and the best way to contact us about this.

Department of Health Privacy Policy

We are part of the Department of Health but we must have our own Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy. In terms of privacy, the following services are managed by the Department of Health for us:

  • human resources
  • financial management
  • management of requests from Ministers and other members of Parliament.

For privacy enquiries and information around these services, please refer to The Department of Health’s privacy policy.

Last update 29 July 2018