Privacy

This privacy statement tells you about how personal information is handled by the National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme (NICNAS).

What is personal information?

The term personal information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Information NICNAS collects, holds, uses and disposes

NICNAS is a regulatory scheme for industrial chemicals operating under the Industrial Chemicals (Notification and Assessment) Act 1989 (the ICNA Act).

NICNAS will collect and use personal information (such as name and contact details) to enable it to carry out its functions and activities. Any information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it (or a directly related secondary purpose) and will not be disclosed to any other party unless your written consent has been obtained.

NiCNAS's activities include:

How NICNAS collects personal information

NICNAS collects personal information:

  • directly from you
  • from other persons acting on your behalf
  • from our website (see below)
  • from third parties and publicly available sources

How NICNAS holds and protects your personal information

NICNAS take steps to protect the personal information it holds against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include password-protecting access to electronic information technology and communications systems and securing paper files in locked cabinets with physical access restrictions.

NICNAS stores personal information securely and our staff may not access personal information records unless they are doing so for a relevant business need.

How NICNAS disposes of personal information

When NICNAS receives personal information about you (whether solicited or unsolicited) the information will, in almost all cases, be treated as a Commonwealth record.

NICNAS stores and disposes of personal information in accordance with the Archives Act 1983 to retain Commonwealth records until it can lawfully dispose of them.

Where unsolicited information does not relate to any of NICNAS's functions or activities, that information will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as it is practicable, lawful and reasonable to do so.

Website privacy

NICNAS does not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you can use our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

If you complete the contact us form NICNAS will collect your name, email, phone number and other details you supply. When using the form, you may choose to use a pseudonym to make an enquiry or provide feedback about NICNAS; however, the extent to which NICNAS may be able to respond or assist may be limited.

Website security

This site is hosted in Australia in secure, government-accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information NICNAS collects and holds, physical, technical and administrative safeguards are maintained.

Cookies

To improve your experience on the NICNAS site, ‘cookies’ are used. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, if you do this, you may not benefit from the full functionality of this website.

Links

The NICNAS website may contain links to other websites. NICNAS is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site and they may have a different privacy policy.

Analytics

The NICNAS website uses a range of analytics services. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the company for other purposes. NICNAS uses reports provided by analytics providers to understand website traffic and webpage usage.

You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

Access requests

You can request access to personal information about you that NICNAS holds and ask for correction to your personal information. NICNAS will need evidence of your identity before access can be granted to information about you or to change any information held.

Privacy complaints

If you are not satisfied with how NICNAS has dealt with your personal information, please contact us to see if we can resolve your issue.

The NICNAS Service Charter has more information on our complaints handling procedures.

Read the NiCNAS Service Charter

Contact details

Contact Us
Phone:  1800 638 528
Mai
l: NICNAS Privacy Contact Officer, NICNAS, GPO Box 58, SYDNEY NSW 2001

If you are not happy with how NICNAS deals with any privacy complaint, the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to help you.  Their contact details are provided below:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail:    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Department of Health Privacy Policy

NICNAS is part of the Department of Health but is required to have its own Privacy Statement. In terms of privacy, the following services are managed by the Department of Health for NICNAS:

  • human resources
  • financial management
  • management of requests from Ministers and other members of Parliament.

For privacy inquiries and information around these services, please refer to The Department of Health’s privacy policy.

Obligations

NICNAS is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last update 17 August 2017